) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] at

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/address?s=t, attached as Exhibit A. Directing comments to a public body through remote means such as FaceTime or Skype qualifies as “direct[ing] a speech” to a public body, and therefore qualifies as “address” that must be allowed under OMA. Second, the General Assembly placed no limitations in Section 2.06(g) requiring the public to address a public body only when physically present at a meeting. Yet the General Assembly placed exactly such a restriction on meeting attendance by the members of the public body except in certain limited circumstances. 5 ILCS 120/2.01 (“A quorum of members of a public body must be physically present at the location of an open meeting.”); 5 ILCS 120/7(a) (“If a quorum of the members of the public body is physically present as required by Section 2.01, a majority of the public body may allow a member of that body to attend the meeting by other means if the member is prevented from physically attending because of: (i) personal