OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STA TE OF ILLINOIS
[…] See In re Grand Jury Subpoena Dated July I 3. 1979, 478 F.. Supp. 368, 372-73 (E.D. Wis. 1979) (release of privileged report to the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Internal Revenue Service, and grand jury did not waive attorneyclient privilege). In general, "use of the word 'shall' in a statutory provision indicates that the (General Assembly] intended a mandatory, rather than a directory, provision." Fehrenbacher v. Mercer County, 2012 IL App (3d), ,Jl5, 968 N.E.2d 737,740 (2012). Section 9.5(c) ofFOIA (5 ILCS l40/9.5(c) (West 2014)) expressly and unambiguously provides that each public body "shall provide copies of records requested and shall otherwise fully cooperate with the Public Access Counselor." (Emphasis added.)