: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] The failure to assure that these funds are used in compliance with the public trust violates Section 27. (215). WHEREFORE, the Petitioner respectfully requests the Commonwealth Court to FIND AND DECLARE that Section 1601.2-E(b) of the Fiscal Code violates Section 27 and the trustees’ fiduciary duties thereunder because mixing public trust funds with non-trust funds precludes any detailed and accurate account 59

that will assure that the public trust funds are being used in compliance with the public trust and the fiduciary duties thereunder. 3. Section 1601.2-E(c) Does Not Provide Any Provisions to Insure Compliance with Constitutional Mandates (216). Section 1601.2-E(c) of the 2017 Fiscal Code states that: Use.—Money in the fund may only be used as provided under subsection (e) or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly. In making an appropriation from the fund, the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under Section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. (Emphasis added). (217).