: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] for conservation, recreation, dams and flood control within the State Forest and Parks. (296). Following on the repeal of the Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act, Respondents have also eliminated the Oil and Gas Lease Fund established under the Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act, and has created a new fund under Section 1601.2-E(a), also called the Oil and Gas Lease Fund, for depositing the money from oil and gas leasing on state forestry land, Commonwealth sources. (297). Section 1601.2-E provides no limitations on the use of the new fund except under subsection(c), which states that “[m]oney in the fund may only be used as annually appropriated by the General Assembly. In making an appropriation from the fund, the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under Section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.” (Emphasis added.) (298).