: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] e.

FIND AND DECLARE that The Respondents breached their fiduciary

duties as trustees under Section 27 because they were not prudent, loyal or impartial in enacting Sections 1601.2-E(a) through (e); and f.

FIND AND DECLARE that the Respondents have violated their

fiduciary duties as trustees under Section 27 because they did not protect the core of the public trust.

4. Annual Transfers Under Section 1601.2-E(e) Violate Section 27 (249). Section 1601.2-E(e) of the Fiscal Code directs the following annual transfers from the Oil and Gas Lease Fund: “(1) For the 2017-2018 fiscal years and each fiscal year thereafter, $20,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the Environmental Stewardship Fund. (2) For the 2017-2018 fiscal year thereafter, $15,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.” (250). On February 14, 2012, the Governor approved legislation (Act 13 of 2012) that authorized further annual transfers of money from the Oil and Gas Lease Fund to the newly created Marcellus Legacy Fund and then to the Environmental Stewardship Fund and the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.