: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION 5

(16). The Commonwealth Court has jurisdiction to review the additional requests for declaratory relief in this Second Petition Addendum pursuant to 42 P.S. § 761(a); and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541. IV.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY (17). This Second Petition Addendum is brought pursuant to Article I Section

27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution; the Conservation and Natural Resources Act (71 P.S. §§ 1340.101-1340.1103); the act of December 15, 1955, P.L. 865, No. 256 (71 P.S. §§ 1331-1333), commonly referred to as the Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act11; and the

Declaratory Judgements Act (42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541), specifically

Section 7532, entitled “General scope of declaratory remedy,” which states that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed ...”, and Section 7535, entitled “Rights of fiduciaries and other persons,” which states that “[a]ny person interested, as or through … [a] trustee, … in the administration of a trust, … may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: … [t]o direct the … administrators, or