: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution; the Conservation and Natural Resources Act (71 P.S. §§ 1340.101-1340.1103); the act of December 15, 1955, P.L. 865, No. 256 (71 P.S. §§ 1331-1333), commonly referred to as the Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act11; and the

Declaratory Judgements Act (42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7531-7541), specifically

Section 7532, entitled “General scope of declaratory remedy,” which states that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed ...”, and Section 7535, entitled “Rights of fiduciaries and other persons,” which states that “[a]ny person interested, as or through … [a] trustee, … in the administration of a trust, … may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: … [t]o direct the … administrators, or trustees to do or to abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity [or] [t]o determine any question arising in the administration of the … trust, including questions of construction of … writings.” V.

PARTIES

11

The Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act was repealed by Section 20 of the act of October 30, 2017, P.L. __, No. 44. However, PEDF asserts that this repeal is unconstitutional and, therefore, continues to cite the Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act as authority for its petition. 6