: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] Using public natural resources to pay for general government operation expenses benefits the trustee, the Respondents, by allowing them to avoid decisions as to necessary government services and the assessment of taxes to pay for them. (80). IMPARTIALITY requires that the trustee consider the rights of both the people living today and those in future generations. Id.; 20 Pa.C.S. § 7773 (“trustee shall act impartially … giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests in light of the purposes of the trust”). Using trust assets to operate the agency depletes the corpus of the trust and diminishes the use and enjoyment of our State Forests and Parks by both the current and future generations.