: : : : : : : : : : : : :
[…] (220). The Supreme Court did not view the requirement in Section 1602-E(c) that “merely requires the General Assembly to ‘consider’ allocating these funds” in 60

a certain way to be sufficient to indicate that the General Assembly actually considered the purposes of the public trust or exercised reasonable care in managing the royalties in a manner consistent with its Section 27 trustee duties. Id. at 937-938 a. Administering the New Fund Through Annual Appropriations Precludes Compliance with Constitutional Mandates (221). Section 1601.2-E(c) requires that “[m]oney in the fund may only be used as provided under subsection (e) or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly.” (222). This provision puts the management of the new fund under the control of the political process of determining the budget, which does not provide for any analysis of what is needed for compliance with the constitutional requirements of the Section 27 Environmental Public Trust. (223).