REED SMITH LLP
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c). If the individual establishes 2 “reasonable fear,” he or she is referred to the immigration courts for a full hearing on his or her 3 claims for withholding of removal. Id. 4

A duly promulgated immigration regulation sets forth a timeline for completion of reasonable

5 fear determinations. The regulation provides that “[u]pon issuance” of a reinstated or administrative 6 order, a noncitizen who expresses fear of return to his or her home country “shall be referred to an 7 asylum officer for a reasonable fear determination.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(b). The regulation further 8 provides: “In the absence of exceptional circumstances, this determination will be conducted within 9 10 days of the referral.” Id. In general, individuals subject to the reasonable fear process are subject

REED SMITH LLP

A limited liability partnership formed in the State of Delaware