:-:: it;, I I'.. i l.,i ^r_l:i .' 'ri_ r ur-' i l'., -. ,,
[…] Instead, she argues that a reasonableness requirement should be read into the contract. As demonstrated above, however, no such requirement can be imputed. In any event, Haber has presented evidence that the parties did not
14
,t\
rq
agree on how much time Haber would have to procure and convey the Lots, whether a
"reasonable" time or
not.
See
Exhibit A, Haber Affrdavit tf 6.
Second, Dearing contends that the interest rate governing Haber's repayment is either the 9%o rate
specified in the Note or, if the Agreement indeed specifies no rate, the l|Yo rate
specified in Utah Code section 15-1-1(2). See Utah Code Ann. $
15-l-l(2) ("Unless parties to a
lawful contract specifr a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be l0o/o per annum."). In contrast, Haber has presented evidence that he and Dearing never reached any agreement regarding the
governing interest rate.