No. 13-894
[…] In addition to creating the TSA and specifying its responsibilities, the ATSA also ensured that certain information acquired or developed in the course of security activities, the dissemination of which could be

3 harmful, would be shielded from public disclosure. A preexisting statute, 49 U.S.C. 40119(b) (2000), had instructed that, “[n]otwithstanding” the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552, the Federal Aviation Administration was required to “prescribe regulations prohibiting disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security or research and development activities under” certain security-related provisions of Title 49, if it determined that “disclosing the information would * * * be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” “reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information,” or “be detrimental to the safety of passengers