No. 13-894
[…] See id. at 52a-53a (MSPB’s determination that respondent’s actions “could have created a significant security risk” and that he “did not exhibit the good judgment that the agency can legitimately expect of its law enforcement personnel”). If the Federal Circuit’s decision is allowed to stand, however, the MSPB may well conclude

41 (as the concurring judge in the court of appeals apparently would, see id. at 18a) that the TSA must reinstate respondent to a position where he will again have access to SSI. To the extent any concern exists that the TSA might apply Section 114(r) in an overbroad manner calculated to deter legitimate disclosures, Congress can address—and has, in fact, addressed—that concern. In 2009, Congress amended Section 114(r) to clarify that “[n]othing in this subsection, or any other provision of law, shall be construed to authorize the designation of information as sensitive security information” in order to “conceal a violation of law, inefficiency, or administrative error”; “prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency”; “restrain competition”; or “prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest of transportation security,