No. 13-894
[…] Reg. 8351 (Feb. 22, 2002). The Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA), Pub. L. No. 107-296, Tit. IV, Subtit. A, § 403(2), 116 Stat. 2178, moved the TSA into the newly created Department of Homeland Security. A separate provision of that Act, currently codified at 49 U.S.C. 114(r), expanded upon the TSA’s statutory mandate to prohibit the disclosure

4 of sensitive information. See HSA, Tit. XVI, § 1601(b), 116 Stat. 2312; see also Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-161, Tit. V, § 568, 121 Stat. 2092 (moving former Section 114(s) to Section 114(r)). Section 114(r)(1) provides: Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Under Secretary shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (Public Law 107-71) or under chapter 449 of this title if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would— (A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation. 49 U.S.C. 114(r)(1). Congress also amended 49 U.S.C. 40119(b) to impose substantially similar obligations on the Secretary of Transportation. HSA, Tit.