UNITED STATES OF AMERICA MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD 2011MSPB 70 Docket No. SF-0752-06-0611-I-2
[…] Reg. 28066, 28082 (2004). Nevertheless, as explained above, 49 U.S.C. § 40119 (which is substantively similar to section 114(s)) gave the Under Secretary for Transportation Security the authority to issue regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information if such disclosure would be “detrimental to the safety of passengers in air transportation,” the Under Secretary issued such regulations in 2002, see 67 Fed. Reg. 8340, 8351-52, and the appellant violated those regulations. The citation to 49 U.S.C. § 114(s) instead of section 40119 in the Board’s 2009 decision had no affect on the outcome. 10

Congress established judicial review of TSA final orders in the federal courts of appeals with exclusive review by the Supreme Court. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 46110(a) and (e) (“A decision by a court under this section may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under section 1254 of title 28.”) Thus, this Board has no authority to review the decision of the Ninth Circuit holding that the information that the appellant disclosed constituted SSI because it “contained ‘specific details of aviation security measures’ regarding ‘deployment and missions’ of [FAMs]” in violation of 49 C.F.R.