No. 13-894
[…] Br. 30. Respondent offers no explanation, however, for why the presence of a limiting qualifier (“applicable”) would give the term “laws” a broader meaning than it would have in isolation. And this case involves not the limited phrase “applicable laws,” or even the phrase “by any law,” but the common and expansive phrase “by law,” which most naturally refers to a broad body of legal authority, including regulations that Congress has required an agency to promulgate. 2. Respondent’s reliance (Br. 20-22, 31-32) on the “[s]tructure” of Section 2302(b)(8) is unavailing. Re-

6 spondent points out (Br. 20-22) that Section 2302(b)(8)(A) explicitly declares its protections inapplicable both to disclosures “specifically prohibited by law” and to disclosures of information “specifically required by Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs.” As the government’s opening brief explains (at 25), Congress’s clarification about Section 2302(b)(8)(A)’s applicability to information covered by certain Executive Orders does not give rise to any inference that the phrase “by law” excludes all regulations, including regulations like those at