No. 17-647
[…] Id. at 195. The critical flaw in this reasoning is that the Just Compensation Clause does not supply the cause of action when a property owner asserts a taking in an inverse condemnation action; it supplies the remedy. First English, 482 U.S. at 315-16, 321. The cause of action is that the government has carried out an act that must be treated as a taking. The claim is not that the injury to property “violated” the Just Compensation Clause’s language, but that it entitles the property owner to a damages remedy under the Clause. Id.; 54 U.S.C. § 100735 (allowing mining claim holders to bring an inverse condemnation action “to recover just compensation, which shall be awarded if the court finds that the loss constitutes a taking of property compensable under the Constitution” (emphasis added)); see also San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v.