No. 17-647
[…] In such proceedings, the government declares its intent to take property and deposits funds to guarantee payment of just compensation. See Kirby, 467 U.S. at 4-5; 40 U.S.C. § 3114(a). Assuming the validity of the public use, the only disputed issues relate to how and when the affected owner will receive just compensation. United States v. Gen. Motors Corp., 323 U.S. 373, 374-75 (1945) (in the eminent domain context, “the problem involved is the ascertainment of the just compensation required by the Fifth Amendment”); 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c)(1) (“Compensation shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by judgment.”). In these cases, the Just Compensation Clause functions predominately as a condition on the government’s power to complete eminent domain proceedings. A taking is final and legitimate when the owner receives adequate compensation. Danforth v.