RISNER & GRAHAM
[…] 5 can personally designate another person of his party to protect the ballots and guarantee the chain 6 7 8

of custody by accompanying the ballots from each polling place to the central counting place. A.R.S. § 16-608 B. Political party representatives receive the ballots at the central count center.

9 10

Political party representatives are to observe the ballots at all times. The party observers at the

11

central count facility cannot touch them but, the election personnel must notify party observers

12

whenever they are going to touch the ballots. A.R.S. § 16-621 A provides in part:

13

A.R.S. § 16-621

14

A.

15 16 17 18

All proceedings at the counting center shall be under the direction of the board of supervisors or other officer in charge of elections and shall be conducted in accordance with the approved instructions and procedures manual provided for in §16-452 under the observation of representatives of each political party and the public, but no persons except those authorized for the purpose shall touch any ballot or ballot card or return ....(emphasis added)

Subsection C of § 16-621 requires a video recording of the ballots at the counting center.

19 20

Pima County complies with this statute and video records the ballots at all times in the tabulation

21

room.

22 23 24 25

C.

For any statewide, county or legislative election, the county recorder of officer in charge of elections shall provide for a live video recording of the custody of all ballots while the ballots are present in a tabulation room in the counting center. The live video recording shall include date and time indicators and shall be linked to the secretary of state’s website. The secretary of state shall post links to the video coverage for viewing by the public. The county recorder or officer in charge of elections shall record

26 20

1

5

the video coverage of the ballots at the counting center and shall retain those recordings as a public record for at least as long as the challenge period for the general election. If the live video feed is disrupted or disabled, the recorder or officer in charge of elections is not liable for the disruption but shall attempt to reinstate video coverage as soon as is practicable. Any disruption in video coverage shall not affect or prevent the continued tabulation of ballots. This paragraph is contingent on legislative appropriation. (emphasis added)

6

Because of their responsibility to monitor voting, the chain of custody of ballots and the

2 3 4

7 8 9

counting of the votes, political parties are knowledgeable concerning security issues.