Final Report 2013 Taxpayer Complaint Larimer County October 18, 2013 Submitted by: Mike Kerrigan, Administrative Resources
[…] Page 8

2013 Taxpayer Complaint – Larimer County

See Addenda items F. In turn, the Larimer County assessor’s office executed this process using the same supporting documents and figures provided to them by the DDA. This resulted in 100% of the increment value belonging to the City and the GID being allocated to the DDA. So the 100% allocation of these two taxing entities is correct; it is clear this is what the City and the GID intended; therefore it is not illegal per §31-25-807(3)(a)(IV)(B), C.R.S. Response to Errata #1 Nothing in §31-25-807(3)(a)(IV)(B), C.R.S. either compels or prohibits taxing entities from forgoing the same or different increment percentage each year, other than “on an annual basis fifty percent of the property taxes levied, or such greater amount as may be set forth in an agreement negotiated by the municipality and the respective public bodies… shall be paid into the special fund of the municipality.” In this case the City and the GID could, if they wished, change their annual percentage share to the DDA to something less than 100% but not less than 50%, by a different agreement.