Received 04/10/2015 Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania Filed 04/10/2015 Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania 1617 CD 2014
[…] First, if the agency's open-records officer determines that one of the Section 902(a) exceptions (including the failure to pay applicable fees) applies, the agency's open records officer must send written notice of such fact to the requester within five business days of the receipt of the request. 65 P.S. § 67.902(b )(1 ). Second, if the agency extends the five business day response deadline, it must notify the requester that "the request for access is being reviewed, the reason for the review, a reasonable date that a response is expected to be provided and an estimate of applicable fees owed when the record becomes available." 65 P.S. § 67 .902(b )(2)( emphasis supplied). The Department argues Section 902(b )(2) cannot limit an agency's ability to seek prepayment to only the time period in the first five business days following a request because the agency may not be able to ascertain the prepayment amount

22