Received 04/10/2015 Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania Filed 04/10/2015 Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania 1617 CD 2014
[…] One such type of fee authorized by the RTKL is prepayment fees under Section 1307(h) which provides "[p]rior to granting a request for access in accordance with this act, an agency may require a requester to 4

prepay an estimate of the fees authorized under this section if the fees required to fulfill the request are expected to exceed $100." 65 P.S. § 67.1307(h).

2

A "response" is defined as "access to a record or an agency's written notice to a requester granting, denying or partially granting and partially denying access to a record." 65 P.S. § 67.102. 3 See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 ("The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.") 4 Section 1307 of the RTKL permits fees for postage, duplication, or certification. See 65 P.S. §§ 67.1307 subsections (a), (b) and (c). 20