UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] 1

despite the fact that it is not “spring water” as that term is very specifically defined by federal law. By way of background, the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) establishes basic definitions (known as “standards of identity”) for food products and prohibits the false labeling of such food products.2 In accordance with its regulatory authority under the FDCA, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has promulgated a detailed regulatory definition of “spring water” that distinguishes it from other kinds of water that may be marketed for public sale. See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(vi). According to the FDA, if a water product is to be labeled and sold as “spring water,” the water must be “derived from an underground formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth,” and there must be a “natural force causing the water to flow to the surface through a natural orifice.” Ibid.