UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT
[…] the term “food” to include any “articles used for food or drink for man or other animals”); 21 U.S.C. § 341 (authorizing administrative regulations to establish a “reasonable definition and standard of identity” for “any food”); 21 U.S.C. § 343(a) (providing that “food shall be deemed to be misbranded” if “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular”); 21 U.S.C. § 343(g) (providing that “food shall be deemed to be misbranded . . . [i]f it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed by regulations as provided by section 341 of this title, unless (1) it conforms to such definition and standard”); 21 U.S.C. § 393(b) (providing in relevant part that the FDA “shall—(1) promote the public health by . . . taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner . . . [and shall] with respect to such products, protect the public health by ensuring that—(A) foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and properly labeled”).

2

Plaintiffs allege that Nestlé sells about a billion gallons of Poland Spring water every year but that not one drop of it is actually “spring water” within the FDA’s definition.