3

the Due Process Rights guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights? III.

Did the circuit court err by accepting an unlicensed debt collector statement of “amounts due” under MD Rules §§ 2-641(a)(2) and 2-645(b)(2) that are “nonfinal” and “the subject matter” of a “money judgment appeal” and consolidated “bond/stay of enforcement appeal”? PERTINENT AUTHORITIES

The United States Constitution, Amendment XIV “No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law” Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights “[N]o man ought to be..deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the judgment of his peers, or by the Law of the land.” MD Cts. and Jud. Proc. Code Ann. §12-301 “Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.” Md. Rule 2-643(f) “(f) Hearing. A party desiring a hearing on a motion filed pursuant to this Rule shall so request pursuant to Rule 2-311 (f) and, if requested, a hearing shall be held promptly.” Md. Rule 2-645(b)(2)

4

“(b) Issuance of writ.