No. A16-0239
[…] Indeed, as noted above, Respondents’ loans plainly provide for a “specific amount financed” and accordingly Respondents make the necessary disclosure to students pursuant to TILA’s closed-end credit requirements. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1638(e)(2)(H) (requiring “estimate of the total amount of repayment”). The 1971 version of TILA and section 334.16 also require that open-end credit provide for the consumer to make purchases “from time to time.” Minn. Stat. § 334.16, subd. 1(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (1970). The court of appeals stated that “this factor
1
See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (1970) (stating “a finance charge may be computed on the outstanding unpaid balance from time to time”); Minn. Stat. § 334.16, subd. 1(a) (stating “a finance charge may be computed by the seller from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance”). 2
Official TILA interpretations are entitled to substantial deference. See, e.g., Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980).
3