No. A16-0239
[…] See City of Duluth v. Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, 843 N.W.2d 577, 581 (Minn. 2014) (“[W]e enforce the agreement of the parties as expressed in the language of the contract.”). Even assuming an ambiguity existed, the loan documents must be construed in favor of the students. See Hilligoss v. Cargill, Inc., 649 N.W.2d 142, 148 (Minn. 2002) (holding that “ambiguous contract terms must be construed against the drafter[.]”). The court of appeals also improperly applied Minn. Stat. § 645.31, subd. 2, which states: “When an act adopts the provisions of another law by reference it also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law, except where there is a clear legislative intention to the contrary.” (Emphasis added.) This Court has recognized the importance of section 645.31, subd. 2, stating that “[i]t would be unworkable and illogical to lock” the State into outdated federal regulations. Minn. Recipients Alliance v. Noot, 313 N.W.2d 584, 587 (Minn. 1981).