NO. A17-0690
[…] Drewitz now seeks review of the decision to deny his punitivedamages claim. 4. Argument in support of petition. “Punitive damages have long been a part of traditional state tort law.” Silkwood v. Kerr–McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 255 (1984). The legislature codified the law and procedure to claim punitive damages in 1978 by enacting Minn. Stat. §§ 549.191-.20. Now, by statute, punitive-damages claims are allowed in civil actions only on clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights of another. Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a). By statute, a party cannot claim punitive damages in its complaint. Instead, a party must make a later motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.191. “At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.”
4
Id. (emphasis added). “For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.” Id. Since codification of the law in 1978, there have been few Supreme Court cases analyzing the statute, and none with in-depth analysis since 2001. See Jensen v. Walsh, 623 N.W.2d 247 (Minn. 2001).