STATE BOARD OF LICENSED PROFESSIONAL COUNSELOR EXAMINERS
[…] C.R.S § 1243-222(1)(i) prohibits mental health professionals from engaging in a dual relationship with a client when it is likely to impair such person's professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation. During the 2011 legislative session, a new statute was passed requiring the Boards to provide guidance to mental health professionals regarding this violation. The applicable statutes are as follows: C.R.S § 12-43-203 (12) states : "The Boards shall develop rules or policies to provide guidance to persons licensed, registered or certified pursuant to this article to assist in determining whether a relationship with a client or potential client is likely to impair his or her professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation in violation of section 12-43-222(1)(i)."