CASE 0:14-cv-04531-SRN-SER Document 150 Filed 02/14/18 Page 1 of 10
[…] II. A.

ARGUMENT

The Ohio State District Court Appointed Receiver Has No Legal Authority to Settle or Dismiss This $1.7 Million Minnesota Federal District Court Lawsuit. HomeStar and Safeguard agree that “[t]he capacity of receivers appointed by the

states is governed by the law of the state in which the court sits.” See Safeguard Memo., p. 10, citing Cohen v. LaVin, 210 F.2d 550 (2d Cir. 1954). HomeStar and the Defendants also agree that “[i]n Minnesota, the powers of foreign receivers are governed by Minn. Stat. § 576.41(2).” See Safeguard Memo., p. 10. Minnesota Statute § 576.41 provides that: A foreign receiver may obtain appointment by a court of this state as a receiver in an ancillary receivership with respect to any property located in or subject to the jurisdiction of the court if (1) the foreign receiver would be eligible to serve as receiver under section 576.26, and (2) the appointment is in furtherance of the foreign receiver's possession, control, or disposition of property subject to the foreign receivership and in accordance with orders of the foreign jurisdiction. Minn. Stat. § 576.41, subd. 2 (quoted in Safeguard’s Memo., at p. 10).