CASE 0:14-cv-04531-SRN-SER Document 150 Filed 02/14/18 Page 1 of 10
[…] See AFSCME Council No. 14, Local Union No. 517 v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 527 N.W.2d 127, 132–33 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995) (applying canons of construction reflecting that more recent and specific statutory language must prevail where it in any way conflicts with older or less specific language). Safeguard further argues that Minnesota Statute § 576.41 should be treated like what it calls the “analogous federal statute,” 28 U.S.C. § 754. These statutes are in no way analogous. The federal statute provides that a federal receiver appointed in another federal district “shall have the capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment.” See 28 U.S.C. § 754. The Minnesota law contains completely contrary language, stating the requirements necessary for appointment as an ancillary receiver. See Minn. Stat. § 576.41. The fact that a federal receiver is not required to seek appointment as an ancillary receiver 4