Case 1:14-cv-00403-RDM Document 99-3 Filed 06/09/16 Page 1 of 190
[…] Exemptions 113.

The following paragraphs describe the records responsive to the Policies Request

that were withheld by TSA pursuant to FOIA’s exemptions at 5 U.S.C. § 552(b). These records are described in greater detail in the Vaughn Index for the Policies Request (2015-TSLI-00004), attached hereto as Exhibit Y. The Vaughn Index contains a complete and accurate description of the records’ contents.

37

Case 1:14-cv-00403-RDM Document 99-3 Filed 06/09/16 Page 38 of 190

Exemption 3 114.

As fully explained above in ¶¶ 32-35, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) (“Exemption 3”)

exempts from disclosure information “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,” and 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1) prohibits disclosure of SSI, notwithstanding FOIA, if TSA determines that its disclosure would “(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.” 115.

The responsive records for the Policies Request were submitted to TSA’s

Program Office for its review.