Case 1:14-cv-00403-RDM Document 99-3 Filed 06/09/16 Page 1 of 190
[…] password constituted material used predominately for internal purposes. Having made that threshold determination, the FOIA Branch further determined that disclosure of the password could risk circumvention of the protection of such information as was transmitted using that password. Therefore, that password information was withheld on Bates pages 145 and 422 pursuant to Exemption 2. 77.

As fully explained above in ¶¶ 32-35, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3) (“Exemption 3”)

exempts from disclosure information “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” Accordingly, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 114(r), SSI is explicitly exempt from FOIA disclosure if TSA determines that its disclosure would “(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.” 78.

In preparing this declaration, I reviewed Bates pages 145 and 422 and the

withheld information contained therein.