Case 1:14-cv-00403-RDM Document 99-3 Filed 06/09/16 Page 1 of 190
[…] “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute . . . if that statute-- (A)(i) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or (ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld[.]” 33.

The statutes and regulations governing the designation, handling, and control of

Sensitive Security Information (“SSI”) place mandatory and non-discretionary restrictions on its public dissemination. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 114(r)(1), SSI is explicitly exempt from disclosure pursuant to FOIA if TSA determines that its disclosure would “(A) be an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (B) reveal a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information; or (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.” The regulations at

10

Case 1:14-cv-00403-RDM Document 99-3 Filed 06/09/16 Page 11 of 190

49 C.F.R. part 1520, are promulgated pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 114(r), and also impose a mandatory obligation for TSA to protect SSI from public disclosure.