IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRUIT IN AND FOR SARASOTA COUNTY, FLORIDA PROBATE DIVISION IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF MARIE WINKELMAN
[…] It is Petitioners' understanding through Marie Winkelman that no
witnesses were called by her legal counsel, Barry Spivey, during the uncompleted incapacity hearing which took place on November 4, 2013. 10.
It is Petitioners' understanding through Marie Winkelman that the
Stipulation includes a stipulation that no witnesses will be called by her legal counsel, Barry Spivey, during any continuation of the incapacity hearing. 11.
Fla. Stat. § 744.331(5), with respect to incapacity hearings, provides in
pertinent part (emphasis added): (a) .... The adjudicators hearing must be conducted ... in a manner consistent with due process.
(c) In the adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging incapacity, the partial or total incapacity of the person must be established by clear and convincing evidence. 12.
It is impossible that Marie Winkelman's adjudicatory hearing with respect