Chapter 4.7
[…] In either event, if the trust is revocable, it would seem that the delivery component of gift does not exist since the transfer can be cancelled at the will of the settlor.

b. Married Trustee. The trustee of an express trust holds bare legal title, without equitable title, to the trust property, and thus has no individual ownership interest in the trust property. A spouse of a trustee can have no community property interest in trust property solely by virtue of being married to the trustee. Tex. Prop. Code §§ 114.0821 (“trust property is not liable to satisfy the personal obligations of the trustee”). c. Married Beneficiary. Where the beneficiary of an express trust is married, there can be questions as to the character of (i) the beneficial interest, (ii) the trust assets, and (iii) trust distributions. Beneficial Interest.