Chapter 4.7
[…] TBCA Section 7.07A plainly states: No receiver shall be appointed for any corporation to which this Act applies or for any of its assets or for its business except as provided for 93

Chapter 4.7

Effect of Choice of Entities

community property. That suggests that appointing a receiver in a divorce to exercise control over a spouse’s interest in a partnership might not be appropriate.

and on the conditions set forth in this Act. TBCA § 7.07A. Family Code section 6.502, entitled “Temporary Injunction & Other Temporary Orders,” gives the court in a divorce the power of “appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties. . . .” Tex. Fam. Code § 6.502(a)(5). Courts have construed this section to extend only to the spouses and not third parties. Mallou v. Payne & Vendig, 750 S.W.2d 251, 255 (Tex. App.–Dallas 1988, writ denied) (regarding receivers); Commonwealth Mortgage Corporation v.