Chapter 4.7
[…] Finn, 658 S.W.2d 735, 740-41 (Tex. App.–Dallas 1983, writ ref'd n.r.e.). While several cases have recognized goodwill of an entity, (e.g., Finn, 658 S.W.2d at 740-41; Geesbreght v. Geesbreght, 570 S.W.2d 427, 435-36 (Tex. Civ. App.–Fort Worth 1978, writ dism'd), and have found that goodwill to be community property, if the business is a sole proprietorship it is harder to establish goodwill of the enterprise, due to lack of an entity to own the goodwill. See section VII.E infra.

1. Formation. Before there can be a trust, the settlor must intend the creation of the trust. See TPC § 112.002 ("A trust is created only if the settlor manifests an intention to create a trust."); Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, 457 S.W.2d 440 (Tex. Civ. App.–Corpus Christi 1970, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Tolle v. Sawtelle, 246 S.W.2d 916, 918 (Tex. Civ. App.–Eastland 1952, writ ref'd).