Chapter 4.7
[…] Effect of Choice of Entities

transfer of money by a corporation to its shareholders in liquidation of all or a portion of its assets. See Black Law's Dictionary 508 (8th ed. 2004) (A “liquidating distribution” is “[a] distribution of trade or business assets by a dissolving corporation or partnership.”); see also Tex. Bus. Corp. Act. Ann. art. 1.02(A)(13)(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“ ‘Distribution’ means a transfer of money ... by a corporation to its shareholders ... in liquidation of all or a portion of its assets.”)

As part of the Uniform Principal and Income Act, applicable to trusts, TPC § 116.151 makes the following statement: “Money is received in partial liquidation: (1) to the extent that the entity, at or near the time of a distribution, indicates that it is a distribution in partial liquidation; or (2) if the total amount of money and property received in a distribution or series of related distributions is greater than 20 percent of the entity's gross assets, as shown by the entity's year-end financial statements immediately preceding the initial receipt.”

(emphasis added) Ibid. at 322. One federal court, ruling in a tax case, wrote of corporate dividends: