Chapter 4.7
[…] Much of the following discussion comes 92

Chapter 4.7

Effect of Choice of Entities

as the method of collecting claims against owners of partnerships and LLCs.

purposes are not applicable to complete liquidation payments. The amount of the E&P account of the liquidating corporation is not relevant, therefore, in determining the characterization of the amounts received by the shareholders receiving complete corporate liquidation distributions. The E&P account of the corporation disappears with the termination of the existence of the corporation.

Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Section 64.001 authorizes the appointment of a receiver “(3) in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, “ . . . “(5) for a corporation that is insolvent, is in imminent danger of insolvency, has been dissolved, or has forfeited its corporate rights; or (6) in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity.”

(1) Taxation of Partial Liquidating Distributions to Shareholders

Section 64.002 cryptically states: Distributions in redemption of stock that qualify as a partial liquidation of the corporation will result in sale or exchange treatment to the selling shareholder.