BOARD OF EDUCATION: Mr. Gabe Woody, Chairman Mrs. Angie Burleson, Vice Chairman Mr. Sam Blevins Mrs. Kathy Young Mr. Gary Moore
[…] school

NOTE: FULL RESTITUTION WILL BE SOUGHT

24. VERBAL OR PHYSICAL ASSAULT (INCLUDING THREATS) OR PHYSICAL INJURY TO SCHOOL PERSONNEL (THIS INCLUDES INJURY TO REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY) Students shall not cause, attempt to cause or verbally (written or oral) threaten to cause damage to property, physical or bodily injury to principals, assistant principals, teachers, substitute teachers, teacher aides, student teachers and other school personnel or visitors. Law enforcement should be notified if there is a serious injury or at the discretion of the principal. Parents should be notified. (G.S. 115C-391 states: A local board of education shall remove to an alternative educational setting any student who is at least 13 who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel. If no appropriate alternative educational setting is available, then the board shall suspend for no less than 300 days but no more than 365 days any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel. GRADES K – 12 FIRST OFFENSE -

Up to out-of-school suspension for the remainder of the school year.