Warren County Public Schools Required Annual Notifications Acknowledgements and Permission Forms Student Code of Conduct
[…] Please encourage your child to abide by these rules and regulations in the interest of his or her safety. The principal has the authority to discipline pupils traveling to and from school and all school sponsored activities. The principal also has the authority to remove from school buses pupils who cause disciplinary problems that pose a hazard to the safety of other pupils or the bus driver and/or to the overall safe operation of the bus. The Code of Virginia, § 22.1-176, states, in part, that “County School Boards may provide for the transportation of pupils; but nothing herein contained shall be construed as requiring such transportation.” Warren County Public Schools’ policy provides, in part, that “daily bus service shall be provided for all elementary pupils living in excess of one mile from school, and for middle and 32

secondary pupils living in excess of one and one-half miles from school.”