Warren County Public Schools Required Annual Notifications Acknowledgements and Permission Forms Student Code of Conduct
[…] The parents will be responsible for the transportation for any pupils who have lost school bus transportation privileges. If we can be of any help with problems relative to the transportation of your child, please contact the school principal, or the Office of Transportation Services (111 E Criser Road, 540-636-2600). Your cooperation in the safe transportation of your child is appreciated. The Code of Virginia, §22.1-176, states, in part, that “County School Boards may provide for the transportation of pupils; but nothing herein contained shall be construed as requiring such transportation.” Warren County Public Schools policy provides, in part, that “Daily bus service shall be provided for all elementary pupils living in excess of one mile from school, and for intermediate and high school pupils living in excess of one and one-half miles from school.”