ALABAMA LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY Integrity Unit Case Report Case Agent: April Bickhaus
[…] She stated, “That is an ALEA policy rule, and a state rule. It’s actually in Code, Section 36-16-8.” Bickhaus received a copy of the search results from asset works database, which reported the weapons were not on record. Bickhaus also printed a reference to Code of Alabama 1975, Section 3616-8 and 36-16-10. The document sources were entered as exhibits in the case file as exhibit number thirty two (32). Code of Alabama Section 36-16-10, Property Inventory Control Division Authority of Chief; Neglect of Duty By Chief or Other Officer states, “In the event the head of any department or officer in charge of any office, bureau, board, or agency of the state neglects to perform the duties imposed upon him by Sections 36-16-8 through 36-16-11, he shall be liable for the sum of $5.00 for each day such neglect continues and for the value of any and all personal property losses to the state as a result of such neglect.” Booth explained standard operating procedures for purchasing weapons and entering them into inventory.