The Board of Education will meet for a Board Study Session at 4:00 p.m. for the following purpose: 
[…] Funding: General Fund - Unrestricted [The disposal of the 4 school buses and 1 work truck are pursuant to the District’s vehicle replacement plan. The school buses are 1994 Fords and the work truck is a 2000 Chevrolet. The District has requested the Board’s approval to enter an agreement with The Liquidation Company to handle the auction and disposal of non-saleable obsolete and/or unusable surplus property for fiscal year 2016-17. Education Code Section 17545 states: “The governing board of any school district may sell for cash any personal property belonging to the district if the property is not required for school purposes, or if it should be disposed of for the purpose of replacement, or if it is unsatisfactory or not suitable for school use.”]